Using our organic castor oil as a skin and hair beautifying agent derives from its ability to penetrate deep into the skin, leaving it looking supple and fresh. It works by attracting moisture to the skin and retaining it there.
15 Item Items
Warning: Last items in stock!
Organic Castor Oil
Castor oil is one of the best kept secrets in the world of natural health. Taken from the bean of the castor plant, this oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, which exerts powerful therapeutic effects.
Using castor oil as a skin and hair beautifying agent derives from its ability to penetrate deep into the skin, leaving it looking supple and fresh. It works by attracting moisture to the skin and retaining it there. The oil has been used for centuries in Ancient Egypt to protect the skin from the dehydrating effects of the dessert climate.
Castor oil’s Omega-9 fatty acids will nourish your hair, making it look soft, shiny and strong. Applying castor oil to hair roots will thicken your hair, helping generate new hair growth. Applied to hair ends, the oil’s nutrients will help reduce frizzing and split ends by coating the hair shaft and smoothing the cuticle layer.
For many years I have been applying castor oil on my eyelashes as well as around the eyes, before bedtime. Consistent use over time has brought me very satisfying results: My eyelashes have become fuller, stronger, and the skin around my eyes doesn’t develop those fine lines.
Health Benefits of Castor Oil
Rheumatism: The Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid and other fatty acids found in castor oil are very effective in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. They easily penetrate through the skin. Castor Oil is many a times mixed with other medicines for rheumatism to facilitate their penetration and to enhance the effects.
Birth Control: Castor Oil contains a toxin called Ricin (a protein) which, if administered in very low dosages, acts as a germicidal substance. Due to this property, it is also used as a spermicide in spermicidal gels, and lotions. If administered to pregnant women in higher dosages, it may also cause abortions. However, this second mode of birth control can be fatal for the mother too and is never recommended.
Menstrual Disorders: Ricinoleic acid, present in castor oil, is an emmenagogue by nature and helps open menstruation in cases of delayed, painful, or obstructed menstruation. It also helps to relieve pain during menstruation.
Skin Care: Castor oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
Constipation: Castor oil is most widely used as a laxative (better to call it a purgative). It is thus a very effective treatment for extreme cases of constipation where bulk laxatives do not work.
Lactation: Most of the substances which are considered emmenagogues are also galactagogues by nature, meaning that they stimulate the secretion of milk. Castor oil also does this. Apart from easing and enhancing milk flow, it also increases the quantity of milk due to the presence of fatty acids in the oil. However, its cold-compressed form only should be taken in low doses to avoid any adverse effects on the infant.
Hair Care: The germicidal, insecticidal and fungicidal properties of Ricin and Ricinoleic acid that is present in castor oil protects the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections, the two prime causes of hair loss. In addition to this, the fatty acids in it nourish hair and prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture well.
Other Benefits: Used as an effective purgative. Ricinoleic acid is anti-inflammatory by nature. Castor oil is also used in medication for HIV positive patients, as compounds like Ricinoleic acid and Ricin have germicidal and antiviral effects. Castor oil is also used on burns and wounds to protect them from infections.