Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

B33-384

New product

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Our Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is suitable for all types of skin, nourishes and hydrates the skin, a powerful anti wrinkles , contributes to the growth of skin cells, protects against the chap...

 Net weight : 30 ml

More details

1 Item

Warning: Last items in stock!

3,60 €

-20%

4,50 €

More info

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil 

Our Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is suitable for all types of skin, nourishes and hydrates the skin, a powerful anti wrinkles , contributes to the growth of skin cells, protects against the chap...

Net weight : 30 ml

 

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

 

Uses:

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a light, quick absorbing, stable and highly versatile oil. Its significant content of tocopherols makes it a potent antioxidant. It improves skin elasticity and is an effective addition to anti-aging formulations. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an effective moisturizer and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturize dry and damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.

Composition & Benefits

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). "Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties."*

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidant and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin. Among its many natural benefits,  Prickly Pear Seed Oil:

protects against free radicals ( highest level of vitamin E)
nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
erases hyperpigmentation spots

Organic Prickly Pear Oil Properties:

Medium Viscosity
Rapid Absorption
Clear to Yellow/Green in Color
High Percentage of Unsaturated Fatty Acids (80%)
Significant Content of Essential and Other Fatty Acids:
C18:2 Linoleic: 55.0-65.0%
C18:1 Oleic: 20.0-30.0%
C16:0 Palmitic: 10.0-14.0%
C18:0 Stearic: 2.5-5.5%
C16:1 Palmitoleic: Maximum 1.0%
C18:3 Linolenic: Maximum 1.0%
Rich in Vitamin E
Potent Anti-Oxidant
Good Source of Alpha, Beta and Sigma Tocopherols
Strong Anti-Inflammatory

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

Moisturizers
Anti-Aging Products
Hair Care
Nail Care
Lip Care